Forum Home Forum Home > Arcade Technical and Restoration > Tech, Maintenance & Repairs
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Naomi psu to run Model 3 games?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Naomi psu to run Model 3 games?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
r2d2 View Drop Down
Power Up
Power Up
Avatar

Joined: 24 May 2017
Location: Greece
Status: Offline
Points: 72
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote r2d2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Naomi psu to run Model 3 games?
    Posted: 12 January 2018 at 7:42am
Hi
Is it possible from Naomi psu to run Model 3 games?

Back to Top
channel27 View Drop Down
High Score
High Score
Avatar

Joined: 06 December 2015
Location: Iwade, Kent
Status: Offline
Points: 615
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote channel27 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 January 2018 at 8:46am
Yes (With the appropriate wiring adapter, obviously Smile)
Wanted
New Net City
Tekken: 3, 5DR, 5.1, 6, 6BR, TTT2
Virtua Fighter: 1, 2.1, 3TB, 4, 5
Any working / faulty Sega Model 1/2/3 boards
Back to Top
r2d2 View Drop Down
Power Up
Power Up
Avatar

Joined: 24 May 2017
Location: Greece
Status: Offline
Points: 72
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote r2d2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 January 2018 at 9:31am
Originally posted by channel27 channel27 wrote:

Yes (With the appropriate wiring adapter, obviously Smile)


I have a model 3 wiring loom.
Is there a pinout for that? 
Back to Top
channel27 View Drop Down
High Score
High Score
Avatar

Joined: 06 December 2015
Location: Iwade, Kent
Status: Offline
Points: 615
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote channel27 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 January 2018 at 9:36am
Wanted
New Net City
Tekken: 3, 5DR, 5.1, 6, 6BR, TTT2
Virtua Fighter: 1, 2.1, 3TB, 4, 5
Any working / faulty Sega Model 1/2/3 boards
Back to Top
OutRun2 View Drop Down
Kill Screen
Kill Screen
Avatar
Out-y-run Kenobi

Joined: 03 April 2006
Location: Gloucestershire
Status: Offline
Points: 2302
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote OutRun2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 January 2018 at 9:48am
Sega themselves do a connector loom fully made up for this.

About 30 quid iirc.
Would like:

No more cabs.. please!!
Back to Top
seanr28 View Drop Down
Kill Screen
Kill Screen
Avatar

Joined: 24 September 2014
Location: LONDON
Status: Offline
Points: 5506
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote seanr28 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 January 2018 at 11:37am
I actually have a naomi one already wired for a model 3 loom, and its complete with the model 3 loom as well.
Back to Top
r2d2 View Drop Down
Power Up
Power Up
Avatar

Joined: 24 May 2017
Location: Greece
Status: Offline
Points: 72
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote r2d2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 January 2018 at 8:58am
Originally posted by OutRun2 OutRun2 wrote:

Sega themselves do a connector loom fully made up for this.

About 30 quid iirc.


Where can i see that?
Back to Top
OutRun2 View Drop Down
Kill Screen
Kill Screen
Avatar
Out-y-run Kenobi

Joined: 03 April 2006
Location: Gloucestershire
Status: Offline
Points: 2302
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote OutRun2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 January 2018 at 12:09pm
Part number: 998-0166

Would like:

No more cabs.. please!!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down