Forum Home Forum Home > General Arcade Chat > M.A.M.E
  New Posts New Posts
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Anyone come across this before?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
itstheh View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up
Avatar
My Games

Joined: 06 April 2012
Location: Fareham
Status: Offline
Points: 198
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote itstheh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Anyone come across this before?
    Posted: 02 May 2012 at 7:42pm
I was given a Hyperspin setup, so I installed windows XP 64 bit onto a fresh drive, and copied over the files.
 
It all worked fine, but now, when I am on a selection wheel, pressing 1 will reset the wheel to the original starting point, almost like a soft reset, and the esc key just pauses the game. The enter key also does not move me forward to the next menu!
 
It was working OK at first, but after playing with some of the settings, it has stopped working.
 
As is good practice, I made a master copy of the directory and copied it back onto the drive, only to find it does the same thing.
 
Can anyone help me, I was minutes away from putting it all in the cab and now I'm stuck.
 
defaultkeyscps looks like this
 
; Default Key settings
[Netchat]
NetSayA=
NetSayB=
NetSayC=
NetSayD=
NetSayE=

[Controls]
; Reset Key
Key_Reset=47
; Test mode
Key_Service1=87
Key_Service2=88
; Player 1
Key1_Start=2
Key1_Coin=6
Key1_Up=200
Key1_Down=208
Key1_Left=203
Key1_Right=205
Key1_b1=42
Key1_b2=44
Key1_b3=45
Key1_b4=29
Key1_b5=56
Key1_b6=57
; Player 2
Key2_Start=3
Key2_Coin=6
Key2_Up=19
Key2_Down=33
Key2_Left=32
Key2_Right=34
Key2_b1=17
Key2_b2=23
Key2_b3=37
Key2_b4=30
Key2_b5=31
Key2_b6=209
; Player 3
Key3_Start=0
Key3_Coin=0
Key3_Up=0
Key3_Down=0
Key3_Left=0
Key3_Right=0
Key3_b1=0
Key3_b2=0
Key3_b3=0
Key3_b4=0
; Player 4
Key4_Start=0
Key4_Coin=0
Key4_Up=0
Key4_Down=0
Key4_Left=0
Key4_Right=0
Key4_b1=0
Key4_b2=0
Key4_b3=0
Key4_b4=0
; Netplay chat
Key_NetSayA=0
Key_NetSayB=0
Key_NetSayC=0
Key_NetSayD=0
Key_NetSayE=0
; Enhanced macros
; Player 1 macros
Key1_MacroReverse=0
Key_Macro1A=16
Key_Macro1B=17
Key_Macro1C=18
Key_Macro1D=19
Key_Macro1E=20
Key_Macro1F=86
Key_Macro1G=33
Key_Macro1H=0
Key_Macro1I=34
Key_Macro1J=48

; Player 2 macros
Key2_MacroReverse=0
Key_Macro2A=0
Key_Macro2B=0
Key_Macro2C=0
Key_Macro2D=0
Key_Macro2E=0
Key_Macro2F=0
Key_Macro2G=0
Key_Macro2H=0
Key_Macro2I=0
Key_Macro2J=0

; Player 3 macros
Key3_MacroReverse=0
Key_Macro3A=0
Key_Macro3B=0
Key_Macro3C=0
Key_Macro3D=0
Key_Macro3E=0
Key_Macro3F=0
Key_Macro3G=0
Key_Macro3H=0
Key_Macro3I=0
Key_Macro3J=0

; Player 4 macros
Key4_MacroReverse=0
Key_Macro4A=0
Key_Macro4B=0
Key_Macro4C=0
Key_Macro4D=0
Key_Macro4E=0
Key_Macro4F=0
Key_Macro4G=0
Key_Macro4H=0
Key_Macro4I=0
Key_Macro4J=0

[Macros]
; Macros for player 1
Macro1A=
Macro1B=
Macro1C=
Macro1D=
Macro1E=
Macro1F=
Macro1G=
Macro1H=
Macro1I=
Macro1J=
; Macros for player 2
Macro2A=
Macro2B=
Macro2C=
Macro2D=
Macro2E=
Macro2F=
Macro2G=
Macro2H=
Macro2I=
Macro2J=
; Macros for player 3
Macro3A=
Macro3B=
Macro3C=
Macro3D=
Macro3E=
Macro3F=
Macro3G=
Macro3H=
Macro3I=
Macro3J=
; Macros for player 4
Macro4A=
Macro4B=
Macro4C=
Macro4D=
Macro4E=
Macro4F=
Macro4G=
Macro4H=
Macro4I=
Macro4J=
and defaultkeyscvs says
 
; Default Key settings
[Netchat]
NetSayA=
NetSayB=
NetSayC=
NetSayD=
NetSayE=

[Controls]
; Reset Key
Key_Reset=47
; Test mode
Key_Service1=87
Key_Service2=88
; Player 1
Key1_Start=2
Key1_Coin=6
Key1_Up=200
Key1_Down=208
Key1_Left=203
Key1_Right=205
Key1_b1=42
Key1_b2=44
Key1_b3=45
Key1_b4=29
; Player 2
Key2_Start=3
Key2_Coin=6
Key2_Up=19
Key2_Down=33
Key2_Left=32
Key2_Right=34
Key2_b1=17
Key2_b2=23
Key2_b3=37
Key2_b4=30
; Player 3
Key3_Start=0
Key3_Coin=0
Key3_Up=0


Edited by itstheh - 02 May 2012 at 7:44pm
Back to Top
strykr View Drop Down
Dev Team
Dev Team
Avatar
Prediction? ..... Pain..
My Games




Joined: 27 June 2010
Location: Eastbourne
Status: Offline
Points: 9260
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote strykr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 May 2012 at 8:23pm
I told you about messing with those settings mate! LOL Hyperspin can *** up if theres just 1 comma out of place sometimes!

Do you want me to email to settings and databases again?


Edited by strykr - 02 May 2012 at 8:23pm
Badlands & Champ sprint TG mame WR holder
Wanted - SIDEARMS PCB
Back to Top
itstheh View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up
Avatar
My Games

Joined: 06 April 2012
Location: Fareham
Status: Offline
Points: 198
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote itstheh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 May 2012 at 8:45pm

I wasn't really playing with settings, I was just turning some of the animations on and off to see if it made any difference to performance.  I also did some updates to windows, but I am sure it won't be them. Like I say, I even renames the Hyperspin folder to Hyperspin2, copied over the original folder again, and ran it.  It did the same thing!

mail me the settings to itstheh"hotmail.com and I'll try the ones from you bud!
 
Thanks for your help...
Back to Top
strykr View Drop Down
Dev Team
Dev Team
Avatar
Prediction? ..... Pain..
My Games




Joined: 27 June 2010
Location: Eastbourne
Status: Offline
Points: 9260
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote strykr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 May 2012 at 10:44pm
Originally posted by itstheh itstheh wrote:

I wasn't really playing with settings, I was just turning some of the animations on and off to see if it made any difference to performance.  I also did some updates to windows, but I am sure it won't be them. Like I say, I even renames the Hyperspin folder to Hyperspin2, copied over the original folder again, and ran it.  It did the same thing!

mail me the settings to itstheh"hotmail.com and I'll try the ones from you bud!
 
Thanks for your help...


Will do when I get home tommorrow, pm and remind me!
Badlands & Champ sprint TG mame WR holder
Wanted - SIDEARMS PCB
Back to Top
Broke_n_down View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up
Avatar
My Games

Joined: 22 April 2012
Location: Grays, Essex
Status: Offline
Points: 202
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Broke_n_down Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 May 2012 at 12:29am
I'm having problems with Hyperspin too, but on mine it keeps freezing.

I'm running it on 2 machines. The first is an old P4 using windows xp which runs it no problems but my newer Athlon II with windows 7 has problems. I've got it set to run once windows starts up on both machines, but on the windows 7 it freezes after about 20 seconds.

Driving me mad! I'm going to try reinstalling it all this weekend and see what happens.
Back to Top
ZedEx48K View Drop Down
Game Over
Game Over

My Games

Joined: 25 January 2012
Location: Under a bridge
Status: Offline
Points: 1076
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ZedEx48K Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 May 2012 at 10:01am
Originally posted by Broke_n_down Broke_n_down wrote:

but on the windows 7 it freezes after about 20 seconds.


By freeze do you mean the animations continue but you can't select anything or full lock up and a reset is the only option?
Back to Top
itstheh View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up
Avatar
My Games

Joined: 06 April 2012
Location: Fareham
Status: Offline
Points: 198
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote itstheh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 May 2012 at 11:58am
Well, I did the following to find out where the problem was, and it looks like it must be a windows issue, unless I am missing something.
 
I took the 64 bit version of xp with hyperspin on it, and copies across the original tested and working files.  When booting up hyperspin the keys remained the same - no help.
 
Then I took a 32 bit version of windows that was already installed on another drive, and ran the same version on there, only to find it works 100%.
 
So, even though I cannot see why, it looks like when I installed Service pack 2 for windows xp 64 bit, something changed in the windows config.
 
At least now I have it working again, and know it wasn't something I controlled.
Back to Top
Broke_n_down View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up
Avatar
My Games

Joined: 22 April 2012
Location: Grays, Essex
Status: Offline
Points: 202
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Broke_n_down Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 May 2012 at 11:04pm
On mine the animations lock up on startup and I have to either reset on minimise then maximise again to fix the problem. I have the exact same setup on the P4 running xp and it runs like a dream.

Looks like I might have to downgrade windows 7 to xp.
Back to Top
ZedEx48K View Drop Down
Game Over
Game Over

My Games

Joined: 25 January 2012
Location: Under a bridge
Status: Offline
Points: 1076
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ZedEx48K Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 May 2012 at 11:15pm
I think it's to do with with adding it to startup and it having priority arguments with something else on boot up, have you tried shelling HS yet and seeing if that cures it, I've been meaning to but I'm still adding games so need explorer easy to access.
Back to Top
Broke_n_down View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up
Avatar
My Games

Joined: 22 April 2012
Location: Grays, Essex
Status: Offline
Points: 202
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Broke_n_down Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 May 2012 at 11:24pm
I'm a little worried about the shelling. I'm not very good with PC's and would be concerned that I'd screw the whole thing up. How simple is it to do? And is there a specific programme you would recommend?
Back to Top
ZedEx48K View Drop Down
Game Over
Game Over

My Games

Joined: 25 January 2012
Location: Under a bridge
Status: Offline
Points: 1076
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ZedEx48K Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 May 2012 at 11:26pm
There's one on the GamEx website that's meant to be good, I'm making sure my sys is right before using it, guess I could create a image of my HDD so I won't lose anything and test.
Back to Top
strykr View Drop Down
Dev Team
Dev Team
Avatar
Prediction? ..... Pain..
My Games




Joined: 27 June 2010
Location: Eastbourne
Status: Offline
Points: 9260
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote strykr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 May 2012 at 12:16am
I use instant sheller, but its a slightly different process then mala/gamex you boot into a file called HSSHELL and when you quit HS there is an HSSHUTDOWN file. Memories hazy now, but search the hyperspin forum and wiki.
Badlands & Champ sprint TG mame WR holder
Wanted - SIDEARMS PCB
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down