Forum Home Forum Home > General Arcade Chat > M.A.M.E
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - HOW TO CONVERT A JAMMA CAB TO MAME- 3 EASY STEPS!
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

HOW TO CONVERT A JAMMA CAB TO MAME- 3 EASY STEPS!

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 181920
Author
Message
MattW View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up


Joined: 01 July 2014
Location: Brighton
Status: Offline
Points: 63
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MattW Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2014 at 8:23pm
Hello. I'm looking for some help on setting up MAME on a 31khz 640x480 CRT - it came in a Naomi cab and is not tri synch, so I'm assuming I've "stuck" at this resolution.

I've got a fresh Win XP 32 bit build. The PC has a low end nVidia 7xxx series onboard.

To start with, should I install Soft 15khz or not? I've had a go at this already, and it detected my graphics card. I'm assuming I should appl the 31khz modes to it, and not the 15 and 25 modes?

And should I then be using GroovyMAME or another version?

I've had a rather frustrating time with this today, and right now MAME is crashing when it starts. Thank you in advance :)
Back to Top
crunchie View Drop Down
Kill Screen
Kill Screen
Avatar
Thank Crunchie it’s Friday

Joined: 12 April 2008
Location: North Yorkshire
Status: Offline
Points: 2522
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote crunchie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2014 at 9:44pm
You want an ATI card that is compatible with crt_emudriver. 

Then use it with groovymame.

There is a great guide on AO by cools here: http://forum.arcadeotaku.com/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=24216

This is the best emulation you will get with lag free inputs.

HTH

Dave
Back to Top
MattW View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up


Joined: 01 July 2014
Location: Brighton
Status: Offline
Points: 63
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MattW Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2014 at 10:01pm
Thank you. I did try an ATI card earlier, but all I had kicking around was a 6850 - from what I can gather, CRT_emudriver only works up to the 4000 series. Looks like I've sorted out a 3000 series now, so can try that next week.

I won't get to tinker anymore until next week now, hopefully I'll now have more luck.

Thanks again :)
Back to Top
singy1uk View Drop Down
Kill Screen
Kill Screen
Avatar

Joined: 02 December 2011
Location: Blackburn
Status: Offline
Points: 1314
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote singy1uk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2014 at 10:28pm
The naomi monitor is 31khz so will be compatible directly with a pc.no need for soft 15.
Mark.
Back to Top
MattW View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up


Joined: 01 July 2014
Location: Brighton
Status: Offline
Points: 63
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MattW Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2014 at 10:33pm
Thank you. That's what I thought. So I get an ATI card, install the modded drivers (CRT Emulator) and still need to run VMMAKER? Then GroovyMame has SwitchRes which takes care of everything?

I think I've just about got this worked out in my head Confused The link Crunchie posted has good instructions, but I get lost at this point on VMMAKER:

  1. Look for Monitortype. Change "CUSTOM" to one of the following:
    • "GENERIC" if you have a 15KHz monitor.
    • "EGA" if you have a 24KHz monitor.
    • Leave it on "CUSTOM" if you have a 31KHz monitor and make a few more changes:
      • monitor_specs0 31400-31500, 49.50-65.00, 0.940, 3.770, 1.890, 0.349, 0.064, 1.017, 0, 0, 512, 800
      • XresMin_XML = 512
      • YresMin_XML = 400
So I leave it at Custom as I'm running 31khz, but where for those "few more changes" go? I can't see any corresponding lines in the ini file, so I just throw them in there somewhere?

Thanks :)
Back to Top
BigBadWolf View Drop Down
Moderator
Moderator
Avatar
Forum Patrol

Joined: 23 March 2006
Location: Stirlingshire
Status: Offline
Points: 7501
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BigBadWolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2014 at 10:35pm
That's right, plug and play. Don't need soft15k.
It'll look shit, but it'll work fine.
See how you get on with it, you can get 15k (or tri sync) monitor later..
JAMMA+
***Sorry.. I have no fcuks left to give!
Back to Top
MattW View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up


Joined: 01 July 2014
Location: Brighton
Status: Offline
Points: 63
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MattW Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2014 at 10:44pm
I'm hoping to get away with the monitor it comes with and "live with" the resolution (line double and a scanlines png to help things along). Saying that, I'm not sure I can get decent colour on the monitor, I need to spend more time adjusting it. Right now it's not looking too great.

That may be another thread though :)
Back to Top
crunchie View Drop Down
Kill Screen
Kill Screen
Avatar
Thank Crunchie it’s Friday

Joined: 12 April 2008
Location: North Yorkshire
Status: Offline
Points: 2522
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote crunchie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2014 at 10:58pm
@Matt, Cool's guide specifically outlines optimal settings for VGA too.
You don't need soft15khz for it.

Dave


Edited by crunchie - 07 August 2014 at 10:58pm
Back to Top
MattW View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up


Joined: 01 July 2014
Location: Brighton
Status: Offline
Points: 63
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MattW Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 August 2014 at 11:02pm
Thank you. Looks like I was over complicating things earlier. I'll install Windows XP again and start from scratch :)
Back to Top
Soggster View Drop Down
Power Up
Power Up


Joined: 29 August 2014
Location: Scunthorpe
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Soggster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 September 2014 at 12:11am
Just for info,

The Nvidia 7800gt pci-e card will work with soft-15khz, but only in XP it seems, as the drivers for later OS don't work with it.


Back to Top
BigBadWolf View Drop Down
Moderator
Moderator
Avatar
Forum Patrol

Joined: 23 March 2006
Location: Stirlingshire
Status: Offline
Points: 7501
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BigBadWolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 September 2014 at 1:21am
Ah.. Maybe so.. But this guide applies to win XP.. If you had followed the instructions to the last detail (with a PC with winXP) you would have had instant success..
JAMMA+
***Sorry.. I have no fcuks left to give!
Back to Top
Soggster View Drop Down
Power Up
Power Up


Joined: 29 August 2014
Location: Scunthorpe
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Soggster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 September 2014 at 9:43am
True enoughOuch
Back to Top
itruk View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up
Avatar

Joined: 28 October 2014
Location: Lancashire
Status: Offline
Points: 245
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote itruk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 January 2015 at 8:10pm
Reposting this here after strict orders from the Shark Ouch

I've got my first JAMMA to MAME cab conversion to start Clap
Currently a JAMMA Leisure 2000 cab with all its wiring and original working monitor (which I'm watning to use).
I'm wanting to be able to still run jamma pcbs and also a PC with a mame setup..

On the shopping list:

1 & 2 Player Button
8 x Coloured Buttons
2 x IL Eurostyle Joystick
2 x Daisy chain wiring
JPAC
DELL Vostro 200 2.4ghz PC with suitable gfx card to use with my monitor.

Is this list really all that I need?

The original speakers and marque lighting still works, so just hoping to use them somehow with the mame.
Stereo amp from the line out on the PC with achieve that so i've been told, but would I have to swap them dependon if i'm using the jamma or mame setup?




Back to Top
BigBadWolf View Drop Down
Moderator
Moderator
Avatar
Forum Patrol

Joined: 23 March 2006
Location: Stirlingshire
Status: Offline
Points: 7501
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BigBadWolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 January 2015 at 10:28pm
Originally posted by itruk itruk wrote:

Reposting this here after strict orders from the Shark Ouch




LOL!

When I said..

Originally posted by Shark™ Shark™ wrote:

Start here, ask questions after!

http://www.jammaplus.co.uk/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=22768&title=how-to-convert-a-jamma-cab-to-mame-3-easy-steps


..I simply meant you would be best advised to read up on the process of "converting a cab to run mame" within this first post of this thread.

If you read the first post, there are many tips and links, and a walk though guide to "converting your pc to run mame in a jamma cab" - which is the right way to do it.

This thread is here to help folks like yourself get mame up and tuning in a cab without harming the cab. Granted, the thread is now alittle outdated as there are other ways now (groovymame and crt emu drivers for example), but the method still works just as well.

Happy mame'ing..
JAMMA+
***Sorry.. I have no fcuks left to give!
Back to Top
Dalmore View Drop Down
Power Up
Power Up
Avatar

Joined: 13 February 2015
Location: Spain
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dalmore Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 February 2015 at 1:27am
Good work! Thanks ;)
Back to Top
RichMurrills View Drop Down
High Score
High Score
Avatar
If it bleeds we can kill it

Joined: 03 September 2013
Location: London, UK
Status: Offline
Points: 946
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RichMurrills Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 February 2015 at 9:39pm
Big thanks to Shark, made setting up a pc on my cab pretty much painless.

Very useful post!
昇龍拳を破らぬ限り、おまえに勝ち目はない!
Back to Top
Maniac View Drop Down
Power Up
Power Up
Avatar

Joined: 26 March 2015
Location: Manchester, UK
Status: Offline
Points: 39
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Maniac Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 March 2015 at 9:49pm
Great info, seems very simple and straightforward

Once I get access to the FOR SALE part of this site I assume I can buy the cab etc there - need everything but PC and software as I can build that myself :)

Thanks
“So long, and thanks for all the fish.”
Back to Top
venom View Drop Down
Kill Screen
Kill Screen
Avatar

Joined: 13 November 2009
Location: Bristol
Status: Offline
Points: 3598
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote venom Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 March 2015 at 11:09pm
I must admit ir still can be a pain in ass building one yourself and would be a waste of a decent cab. So wheb you get for sale section open dont be put of buy buying a mame cab that is already done ! Also start to think what cab you need 1 player , two player 4 buttons 6 buttons. Dont rush into anything, just watch the for sale section for a while to get an idea of different cab types. Then have fun !



Owner Supreme video, a Woodie and Thunderbirds pachislo.
Back to Top
thegadgetman0 View Drop Down
Power Up
Power Up
Avatar

Joined: 03 October 2014
Location: essex
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote thegadgetman0 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2015 at 6:48pm
Just what ive been looking for.
Great useful post.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 181920
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down