Forum Home Forum Home > General Arcade Chat > M.A.M.E
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - HOW TO CONVERT A JAMMA CAB TO MAME- 3 EASY STEPS!
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

HOW TO CONVERT A JAMMA CAB TO MAME- 3 EASY STEPS!

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234 20>
Author
Message
crunchie View Drop Down
Kill Screen
Kill Screen
Avatar
Thank Crunchie it’s Friday

Joined: 12 April 2008
Location: North Yorkshire
Status: Offline
Points: 2522
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote crunchie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 November 2010 at 8:25pm
I'm pleased this is sticky. It seems a lot of people think you need to wreck a machine to add MAME to it. Hopefully this will put that to rest.
Back to Top
BigBadWolf View Drop Down
Moderator
Moderator
Avatar
Forum Patrol

Joined: 23 March 2006
Location: Stirlingshire
Status: Offline
Points: 7501
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BigBadWolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 November 2010 at 10:51pm
Originally posted by Cyberbob Cyberbob wrote:


Is it hard to get coinage working


See rule No1..

Coinage and crediting all is understood and taken care of by the j-pac. The coin acceptors and credit board and start buttons all pre-configured out of the box- the j-pac understands all.
No need for any additional buttons.

Baically, insert a coin, you get a credit. If you have no coins, hold 1p start, push p1 button 1..

Edited by TheSharkfactor - 16 November 2010 at 11:22pm
Back to Top
BigBadWolf View Drop Down
Moderator
Moderator
Avatar
Forum Patrol

Joined: 23 March 2006
Location: Stirlingshire
Status: Offline
Points: 7501
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BigBadWolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 November 2010 at 10:54pm
Originally posted by alien_mame alien_mame wrote:



Whilst Soft 15kHz is an option, the Arcade VGA is no less so.

£65.00


A god send years ago, but a needless expense today..
Back to Top
crunchie View Drop Down
Kill Screen
Kill Screen
Avatar
Thank Crunchie it’s Friday

Joined: 12 April 2008
Location: North Yorkshire
Status: Offline
Points: 2522
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote crunchie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 November 2010 at 11:07pm
Originally posted by TheSharkfactor TheSharkfactor wrote:


as the j-pac will not carry sound, you will need a couple of pc speakers to put inside the cab or hack onto the cabs orginal speaker(s).


It is worth pointing out that a similar (and I would say superior product) called the JammaASD has a built in sound amplifier which will amplify the sound to a jamma board level. You simply plug a headphone jack from your PC Soundcard to the JammaASD headphone input and hey presto, sound from your cab. I would recommend getting this over a J-pac. It does everything the j-pac does with amplified sound.

The J-Pac does carry sound to the cab speakers, but the levels from a PC soundcard are too quiet. If you are using a J-Pac, you can add a small amp between the PC and the Jpac sound input to acheive the same thing as the JammaASD. I did this before I got the ASD and it worked fine.



Back to Top
EQUITES View Drop Down
Kill Screen
Kill Screen
Avatar

Joined: 20 October 2009
Location: Cheshire
Status: Offline
Points: 4281
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote EQUITES Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 November 2010 at 11:14pm
Problem is though, does JammaASD handle stereo for games like Gyruss or Atari System 1 etc??
Back to Top
BigBadWolf View Drop Down
Moderator
Moderator
Avatar
Forum Patrol

Joined: 23 March 2006
Location: Stirlingshire
Status: Offline
Points: 7501
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BigBadWolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 November 2010 at 11:15pm
Lol, I never knew the j-pac carried sound. For me, I've always demanded stereo from my mame cabs, so installing new speakers to the a mono jamma set up is an essential.

Also worth noting, all mame roms play at different volumes- so a volume control for your speakers is advisable. Mine have a wired remote I can control from the coin door .
Back to Top
crunchie View Drop Down
Kill Screen
Kill Screen
Avatar
Thank Crunchie it’s Friday

Joined: 12 April 2008
Location: North Yorkshire
Status: Offline
Points: 2522
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote crunchie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 November 2010 at 11:17pm
Originally posted by Equites Equites wrote:

Problem is though, does JammaASD handle stereo for games like Gyruss or Atari System 1 etc??


It handles mono and stereo and convert between both.
It also has a pot for volume Smile
Back to Top
crunchie View Drop Down
Kill Screen
Kill Screen
Avatar
Thank Crunchie it’s Friday

Joined: 12 April 2008
Location: North Yorkshire
Status: Offline
Points: 2522
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote crunchie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 November 2010 at 11:19pm
Originally posted by TheSharkfactor TheSharkfactor wrote:

Lol, I never knew the j-pac carried sound. For me, I've always demanded stereo from my mame cabs, so installing new speakers to the a mono jamma set up is an essential.

Also worth noting, all mame roms play at different volumes- so a volume control for your speakers is advisable. Mine have a wired remote I can control from the coin door .


Yeah the volume levels can be a pain.
On games that are particularly loud, I edit their ini file to lower it a bit but this is a bit tedious.

These days, I have opted for a PC sub / satellite setup myself. Nothing like subbass to get the adrenalin pumping in Streetfighter 2 :)
Back to Top
BigBadWolf View Drop Down
Moderator
Moderator
Avatar
Forum Patrol

Joined: 23 March 2006
Location: Stirlingshire
Status: Offline
Points: 7501
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BigBadWolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 November 2010 at 11:43pm
Yeh, I've got 2.1 in my jamma, bass shakes the whole cab :-)
Back to Top
Luigi View Drop Down
Kill Screen
Kill Screen
Avatar

Joined: 11 September 2006
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 1390
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Luigi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 November 2010 at 11:53am
Originally posted by Crane Crane wrote:

Hi, I've dabbled with this in the past.   How do you shutdown the PC from XP cleanly?   I take it you can't just power the whole machine off quickly like u can with a real jamma board in it?



It is NOT recommended to just switch off the power from your cab. If you do that in the wrong moment your XP might be damaged and you have to re-install.

Just use a little power button like in an ordinary PC. Once pressed XP will perform a clean shutdown
Back to Top
BigBadWolf View Drop Down
Moderator
Moderator
Avatar
Forum Patrol

Joined: 23 March 2006
Location: Stirlingshire
Status: Offline
Points: 7501
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BigBadWolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 November 2010 at 2:29pm
Most good front ends will shut the pc down upon exit. this is as simple as- hold p1 start and press 2p start. This command is also the generic "escape" button function too!


Back to Top
italiandoh View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up
Avatar

Joined: 02 August 2007
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 65
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote italiandoh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 November 2010 at 1:45pm
Some frontends allow you to issue a shutdown command to windows. I use Mamewah with win XP and it works like a charm. When I want to switch off the cabinet, I select "Exit and Shutdown" from Mamewah menu and it closes windows. Then once it's done I switch the power off using the cabinet button. Here's my cabinet:


Back to Top
d-type View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up
Avatar

Joined: 18 July 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 127
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote d-type Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 November 2010 at 12:41am
Personally, I like the "simple is best" solution. I also don't like waiting for XP to boot. Is there a way to not use XP as the OS and still use cheap hardware and graphics card (i.e. no flash HDD)? That might also allow you to power straight off Smile

Years ago, when I played around with MAME, I used DOS and that worked OK, but is that port still maintained? Is there a version of MAME that incorporates it's own OS, so it boots straight in? I think I had a CD version that did that, but it might have been for XBOX, I can't remember...

I'd like to build a MAME cab, but the though of having to use a heavyweight OS underneath is so inelegant.

D-T
Back to Top
BigBadWolf View Drop Down
Moderator
Moderator
Avatar
Forum Patrol

Joined: 23 March 2006
Location: Stirlingshire
Status: Offline
Points: 7501
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BigBadWolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 November 2010 at 12:40am
i believe you can run mame on linux, or there is even a trimmed down version of xp called TinyXP..
 
nothing wrong with normal xp though, you can remove many of the un-needed windows components yourself to reduce its size and speed it up.. and another trick, with abit of trickery, you can shell right into your front end with windows hidden 100%...
 
here's one i did earlier, windows hidden, boots pretty quickly into hyperspin, shuts down upon exit from the front end too...
 


Edited by TheSharkfactor - 28 November 2010 at 12:40am
Back to Top
d-type View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up
Avatar

Joined: 18 July 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 127
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote d-type Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 November 2010 at 4:42pm
Hmm interesting...I'll look into that, thanks for the link.

D-T
Back to Top
zxspectrum16k View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up
Avatar

Joined: 25 November 2010
Location: yorkshire,uk
Status: Offline
Points: 77
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zxspectrum16k Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 November 2010 at 11:33pm
That machine and ui looked pretty sweet. Wondering what the pinball you had running, is it pinmame?
Check out my Gaming Blog
www.zxspectrum16k.co.uk
Back to Top
BigBadWolf View Drop Down
Moderator
Moderator
Avatar
Forum Patrol

Joined: 23 March 2006
Location: Stirlingshire
Status: Offline
Points: 7501
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BigBadWolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 November 2010 at 11:57pm
no it's hyperpin.. i dont actually have any of the pin games.. but the front end still shows the intro to that section of the hyyperspin frontend.
 
pin games should be played on pin tables, not screens!Wink
Back to Top
zxspectrum16k View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up
Avatar

Joined: 25 November 2010
Location: yorkshire,uk
Status: Offline
Points: 77
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zxspectrum16k Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 November 2010 at 10:38am
Originally posted by pin games should be played on pin tables, not screens!<img src=http://www.jammaplus.co.uk/forum/smileys/smiley2.gif height=17 width=17 border=0 alt=Wink title=Wink />[/QUOTE pin games should be played on pin tables, not screens!Wink[/QUOTE wrote:

]
I know what you mean, unfortunatly my bank and wife doesn't currently support this fact ;)  I used to really enjoy Pinball Dreams on the amiga, so was just wondering what it was li

I know what you mean, unfortunatly my bank and wife doesn't currently support this fact ;)  I used to really enjoy Pinball Dreams on the amiga, so was just wondering what it was like.

I am quite new into cabs,pins etc. But a fullsized pin table is deffo on my wish list.

Knowing that quite often, making do with second best is sometimes worst than not having something at all (hope that makes sense)
Check out my Gaming Blog
www.zxspectrum16k.co.uk
Back to Top
fatbob_gb View Drop Down
Power Up
Power Up


Joined: 01 August 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote fatbob_gb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 January 2011 at 12:59pm
That frontend is very nice indeed - thanks for the guide - I am also a strong believer on not making any changes to the original cab - unless they are 100% reversible.
Back to Top
r-type View Drop Down
High Score
High Score
Avatar
Gorf Brigade

Joined: 30 August 2005
Location: Buckingham
Status: Offline
Points: 924
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote r-type Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 February 2011 at 2:07pm
Might be worth mentioning to make sure which version of the J-Pac you have. I've killed one in the past as I had a 12v coin mech and an old J-Pac that didn't like having 12v applied when it was only ever expecting 5! A 5v Zener diode is all you need to fix this or of course a more modern J-Pac as well...

I also disconnect the cabs PSU now just to make sure too...

Excellent work sir.
Blast off and strike the evil Bydo empire!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234 20>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down