Forum Home Forum Home > General Arcade Chat > M.A.M.E
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - HOW TO CONVERT A JAMMA CAB TO MAME- 3 EASY STEPS!
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

HOW TO CONVERT A JAMMA CAB TO MAME- 3 EASY STEPS!

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 17181920>
Author
Message
rockliam84 View Drop Down
Insert Coin
Insert Coin
Avatar

Joined: 13 April 2014
Location: Blackburn
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rockliam84 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 April 2014 at 9:15pm
It's nice to know all this info is at hand, nice one for putting it on.
Back to Top
BigBadWolf View Drop Down
Moderator
Moderator
Avatar
Forum Patrol

Joined: 23 March 2006
Location: Stirlingshire
Status: Offline
Points: 7501
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BigBadWolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 April 2014 at 9:22pm
No bother. If you like it, click the thanks button!
JAMMA+
***Sorry.. I have no fcuks left to give!
Back to Top
rixf666 View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up
Avatar

Joined: 03 February 2014
Location: London
Status: Offline
Points: 124
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rixf666 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 May 2014 at 12:51pm
Originally posted by Sanwa Ninja Sanwa Ninja wrote:

Can't seem to get soft 15khz to work :(

I have an XFX radeon HD4850 card which has 2 x DVI and 1 x S-vid

I set my resoluton to 640x480 with quickres then installed soft15khz and shutdown. When I boot the PC it loads up to the desktop with a 640x480 resolution..if soft15khz was working I shouldn't be able to see my desktop on the PC monitor right?

when I boot with the PC monitor unplugged & the jpac vga plugged in, I can see the boot up screens on the arcade monitor (doubled up) but then when it gets to the windows logo and then the welcome screen, the picture is all garbled.

In quickres, I do now have a load of new resolutions to choose from, 320x256 etc which were not there before.



please help, i seem to have the exact same problem as above.

graphics card is a ati radeon hd 6670, pc is duo core 2800

soft 15k doesnt seem to work with it, when set i can still see the image on my monitor, but also works on the cab screen but all garbled.

jpac has the orange sync in light on, but sync ok does not light up.

dvi port does nothing at all, have tried installing soft 15k on both options that show for the graphics card.

have tried installing most versions of catalyst control centre, 9.2, 9.3, 8.something, 14.something.
all only show refresh rate options of 60hz, 70hz and 75hz. it did at one install show as low as 25hz available but cannot get it to do this again, have tried uninstalling and installing all the different versions again and again. what available refresh rate does it need to be?

could the fact that the cards first port is hdmi cause problems, hdmi to vga adaptor?

any suggestions would be welcome, getting really fed up with it now. 
Back to Top
BigBadWolf View Drop Down
Moderator
Moderator
Avatar
Forum Patrol

Joined: 23 March 2006
Location: Stirlingshire
Status: Offline
Points: 7501
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BigBadWolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 May 2014 at 4:28pm

You card (ATi Radeon HD6670) is not on the supported cards list. Try with an HD3450 or HD4350, they both work perfectly, a used one will cost the around same as a 6 pack of cat food from Tesco (Felix). 

JAMMA+
***Sorry.. I have no fcuks left to give!
Back to Top
rixf666 View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up
Avatar

Joined: 03 February 2014
Location: London
Status: Offline
Points: 124
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rixf666 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 May 2014 at 5:50pm
i know it is not on the supported list but it is the one that i recently bought so would like to get it to work with this. the post that i copied with similar problems was using a similar card to this too so i was hoping someone would know of a driver that worked with it. It also runs the dreamcast and gamecube emulators very well compared to the other old card that was in the machine.

guess i will keep scouring the net for an answer then. ho hum.
Back to Top
rixf666 View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up
Avatar

Joined: 03 February 2014
Location: London
Status: Offline
Points: 124
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rixf666 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 May 2014 at 6:09pm
found a program called powerstrip on a translated spanish retro site, will give it a go when i get home.

http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/ps.shtm

Back to Top
rixf666 View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up
Avatar

Joined: 03 February 2014
Location: London
Status: Offline
Points: 124
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rixf666 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 May 2014 at 4:18pm
powerstrip didnt work, and i spent all evening trying out different drivers and pulling out what is left of my hair.

so i will admit defeat and get another graphics card.

does the hd4350 need to be an asus version as per the list or will any hd4350 work?
Back to Top
BigBadWolf View Drop Down
Moderator
Moderator
Avatar
Forum Patrol

Joined: 23 March 2006
Location: Stirlingshire
Status: Offline
Points: 7501
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BigBadWolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 May 2014 at 5:26pm
Any HD4350 will do i'm sure. Be sure to use the correct driver noted on the supported card list.. Catalyst 9.2

Edited by Shark™ - 08 May 2014 at 5:27pm
JAMMA+
***Sorry.. I have no fcuks left to give!
Back to Top
rixf666 View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up
Avatar

Joined: 03 February 2014
Location: London
Status: Offline
Points: 124
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rixf666 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2014 at 3:06pm
so i tried the HD6670, no joy, found an ati x1300, didnt work either, also had a fire MV card but again didnt work.

figured you could add this info to the list of cards that work/dont work on the first page as there are none on the dont work list at present.

It would probably be useful to add the link from the above post of supported cards as it helps to see images of the cards that have been used when trying to buy a compatible one, there are so many variations of same model numbers and i would have been pi55ed if i got one from the list that didnt work after all i have been through already.

I ordered the HD4350 exact match of the one pictured and it arrived this morning, if this doesnt work when i get home the cab is going out the bloody window.




Back to Top
BigBadWolf View Drop Down
Moderator
Moderator
Avatar
Forum Patrol

Joined: 23 March 2006
Location: Stirlingshire
Status: Offline
Points: 7501
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BigBadWolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2014 at 3:43pm
Link is already there under the software and utilities heading..

HD4350 will do the job fine, thats what I use..
JAMMA+
***Sorry.. I have no fcuks left to give!
Back to Top
rixf666 View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up
Avatar

Joined: 03 February 2014
Location: London
Status: Offline
Points: 124
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rixf666 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2014 at 11:17am
Grrrrrrr   Angry   Thumbs Down   Cry
Back to Top
rixf666 View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up
Avatar

Joined: 03 February 2014
Location: London
Status: Offline
Points: 124
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rixf666 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2014 at 2:17pm
so after trying nearly every version of catalyst control centre it still will not work.

have just read this whole thread back again to see if i can spot something amiss, 

my PC is a Dell Shocked optiplex 280- shall i just throw it out the window now?

also running vista not xp, didnt even realise it was not xp until recently but tried vista and xp driver versions and none worked.

if vista is a known problem i guess i could install xp to try, another long night ahead.

could someone also please put a link to a known working version of catalyst 9.2 i have downloaded a few different ones from various websites using google search but worried they might be dodgy.
Back to Top
BigBadWolf View Drop Down
Moderator
Moderator
Avatar
Forum Patrol

Joined: 23 March 2006
Location: Stirlingshire
Status: Offline
Points: 7501
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BigBadWolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2014 at 8:51pm
Hmm.. Vista is an unknown quantity for me, never smoked it. It could be the problem. The Dell could be the problem too. Also, could be the way you are installing the gfx driver (leaving traces of the windows driver behind). - I would try that first..

Have a look back through the thread for a post where I explain exactly how to install a driver cleanly. (I'll also have a look myself and copy here if I find it) as my memory isn't so good..

Failing that.. try XP.. if that still don't work, post up a video of you passing your frustrations onto that Dell pc - with your feet..   
JAMMA+
***Sorry.. I have no fcuks left to give!
Back to Top
rixf666 View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up
Avatar

Joined: 03 February 2014
Location: London
Status: Offline
Points: 124
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rixf666 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2014 at 9:34pm
Thanks, i did see the bit about clean install and quite sure i did it that way a few times, i tried many combos such as overlaying 9-2 on top of 13-9, vice versa, inside out, upsidedown...

Also been looking into updating bios stuff. Going to install xp tonight to rule that out first.
Back to Top
venom View Drop Down
Kill Screen
Kill Screen
Avatar

Joined: 13 November 2009
Location: Bristol
Status: Offline
Points: 3603
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote venom Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2014 at 11:23pm
Cant beat XP for a nice bit of mame, what I use in my cab . Nice and simple.

Owner Supreme video, a Woodie and Thunderbirds pachislo.
Back to Top
rixf666 View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up
Avatar

Joined: 03 February 2014
Location: London
Status: Offline
Points: 124
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rixf666 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2014 at 12:12pm
just a little update for the sake of closure,

I spent another day trying to get it to work, installed updated bios, xp and the thing would still not work. in the end i decided to put the graphics card in my other music PC (phillips) and try it with soft 15k and it worked first time. then spent the rest of the weekend setting up the other PC with all the emulators and stuff. (and having to put all my soundcard and music software on the dell)

bottom line is, don't use a Dell computer, maybe that should be put on the first post info where suggesting specs.

woo hoo its finally working!! thanks for all suggestions along the way.
Back to Top
BigBadWolf View Drop Down
Moderator
Moderator
Avatar
Forum Patrol

Joined: 23 March 2006
Location: Stirlingshire
Status: Offline
Points: 7501
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BigBadWolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2014 at 1:02pm
Thank you for the update. Glad you got it sorted. Bloody Dell eh? Well at least now you know how easy it actually is when you've got the hardware combo correct.

So that's another confirmed case against Dell computers as a mame pc. I guess it was an office system and not a home desktop pc?

Well done buddy. Enjoy...
JAMMA+
***Sorry.. I have no fcuks left to give!
Back to Top
rixf666 View Drop Down
Level Up
Level Up
Avatar

Joined: 03 February 2014
Location: London
Status: Offline
Points: 124
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rixf666 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2014 at 10:41am
one other thing i forgot to mention is that i got a nasty virus from the ultimarc website when i downloaded the 7zip software. i have sent them an email to warn them but thought i would mention it here too in case it is still there and someone else tries to download it. 

I managed to get rid of it with malwarebytes but it added an extra few hours to my already long mission.
Back to Top
Nervosa View Drop Down
Power Up
Power Up
Avatar

Joined: 10 April 2013
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Nervosa Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 May 2014 at 5:36pm
Have a few questions.
I acquired an older desktop that I would like to put into my Mortal Kombat 2 cabinet.
Celeron D 352 (3.20GHz), 512MB DDR2, ATI Radeon Xpress 200

I'm mostly info fighting games, Mortal Kombat, Street Fighter/Capcom games, killer instinct, tekken.
I have not tired running anything on this yet, but I think the most demanding would be KI.
Would this be able to run that?

Looking at the list it seems Radeon is basically the way to go for jpac, and while the x200 isnt listed the x600 is so I'm thinking it should be ok?

If I do update the card a 5450 should be ok (since the arcadevga card is the same chip set?)

Lastly, I watched a youtube video where you have to wire the joystick controller to the jpac for extra buttons but this guide sayins nothing needs to be done.
So what is it?
Back to Top
venom View Drop Down
Kill Screen
Kill Screen
Avatar

Joined: 13 November 2009
Location: Bristol
Status: Offline
Points: 3603
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote venom Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 May 2014 at 9:34pm
http://www.ultimarc.com/jpac1.html

My jamma cab had four buttons and j-pac worked straight out the boc. For your fighting cab you will need to do button 5  & 6 of  the j-pac.

Bare in mind stuff like  killer instinct you will need the chd files, good luck with that !

I've ran it in my can its ok , not great.

http://www.jammaplus.co.uk/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=35665&title=how-to-convert-a-jamma-cab-to-mame-in-100-steps


Owner Supreme video, a Woodie and Thunderbirds pachislo.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 17181920>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down